May 13, 2014

Why I Love: One Direction

Why I Love is a feature on my blog. This is where I share the things I am currently obsessing on and still obsessed with. Note that future posts are highly over top and crazy because I am a crazy fangirl.

They're not new to everyone. But they are my new obsession. Four years ago, I said: "I'll never like them." Well look at me now. I knew who they were. I mean, their first song was playing all over the place. They are extremely good looking. Especially...ALL OF THEM! I can't choose.

I was wrong about them. I really thought they'd be some teeny-boppy band with synchronized dancing like NSYNC or Backstreet Boys. Boy, was I wrong. I've listened to all their three albums and I fell in love with every single one of it.

In case you didn't know, the boys auditioned individually at the X Factor in the U.K. They got in but then when it came down to the final elimination, they almost didn't make it if it weren't for Simon Cowell who decided to put all of five of them in a group. They didn't win the X Factor. They finished in the third place. But instead of walking home with their hearts broken, they went home with hundreds of fans cheering them on. They don't have an album out yet and they already swept all through UK. 

Here are my favorite songs from them:

Half A Heart (Midnight Memories: 2013)

Being here without you is like I'm waking up to
Only half a blue sky
Kinda there but not quite
I walk around in just one shoe
I'm half a heart without you

Summer Love (Take Me Home: 2012)

Don't promise that you're gonna write
Don't promise that you'll call
Just promise that you won't forget we had it all

Little Things (Take Me Home 2012)

I know you've never loved the sound of your voice on tape
You never want to know how much weigh
You still have to squeeze into your jeans
But you're perfect to me

Kiss You (Take Me Home: 2012)

Oh I just wanna show you off to all of my friends
Makin' them drool down their chiny chin chins
Baby be mine tonight, mine tonight
Baby be mine tonight, yeah

Best Song Ever (Midnight Memories: 2013)

I say can you give it back to me
She said never in your wildest dreams/
Said I had a dirty mouth
But she kissed me like she meant it

Happily (Midnight Memories: 2013)

I don't care what people say when we're together
I know I want to be the one to hold you when you sleep
I just wanted to be you and now forever
I know you wanna leave so
Baby be with me so happily

More Than This (Up All Night: 2011)

When he opens his arms and hold you tonight
It just don't feel right
Cause I can't love you more than this

I have a separate playlist for all of their albums in my phone, just so you know. Their songs are so catchy and so infectious and so beautiful, I'm thankful that my choosy self gave them a chance.

I've watched some of their interviews. They are very funny. And down to earth. They've been here for almost four years and they're still the same people they were when they started at the X Factor. I got to watch their documentary This Is Us and I fell in love with them even more.

I used to view them as like attention seekers but that's not the case, at all. They are just normal lads living in an abnormal world. I thought the whole down to earth and clean persona is like a stunt but it's not. They're as real as you can get.

If that's not reason enough, just take a look at these

Yup, I am a Directioner and I am damn proud of it!

1 comment: